Program

October 15 - 17, 2019 | The Drake Oakbrook Hotel - Oak Brook, IL

Want to see what previous Fall Technical Conferences included?  
All conference presentations from 2000-2017 are available (and searchable) online for NAPIM Members.  

2019 Program 

*as of 10/15/19


Tuesday, October 15

 

7:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration

 

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast for Short Course Attendees

 

8:00am - 11:30am

Pre-Conference Short Course: 
Intro to Ink Formulation and Manufacturing*

Learn more about the Short Course here.

*Separate registration and fee required for Short Course

 

11:45am - 12:30pm

Lunch Buffet
Conference Chair: Juanita Parris

*Tabletop exhibits open for lunch

 

12:45pm - 1:30pm

Keynote Address

  • Dave Sullivan, SAPPI
 

1:30pm - 2:15pm

Sustainability from a Printer's Perspective

  • Lee Marcoe, Lake City Press
  • Laura Rowell, Sonoco

 

2:15pm - 2:45pm

Ryerson University

  • Martin Habekost, Ryerson University
 

2:45pm - 3:00pm

Break

 

3:00pm - 3:30pm

State of the Industry

  • John Jilek, Jr., Ink Solutions
  • Bill Giczkowski, INX International Ink Co.
 

3:30pm- 4:00pm

NPIRI/Lawter Lecture Presentation

 

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Supplier Showcase

Moderator: Jerry Napiecek

 

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Tabletops Reception


Wednesday, October 16

 

7:00am - 5:00pm

Registration

 

7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast
Technical Sessionn
Moderator: Jerry Napiecek

 

8:00am - 8:45am

Paper Substrates

  • Darren Gapen, WestRock
 

8:45am - 9:30am

Carbon Black Update

  • Sanjay Monie,  Orion Engineered Carbons
 

9:30am - 9:45am

Break

 

9:45am - 10:30am

Dispersion Technology Update

  • Barry Cullens, Hockmeyer
 

10:30am - 11:15am

Color Measurement

  • Rachel Schwen, Sherwin-Williams Performance Coatings Group – Color
 

11:15am - 12:00pm

UV/ LED Update

  • Jennifer Heathcote, Eminence UV

 

12:00pm - 1:00pm

 Group Lunch

 

 1:00pm - 5:00pm


Regulatory Sessions

Moderator: Duane Ness


 

1:00pm - 1:45pm

TSCA Update for Suppliers

  • Dave Wawer, CPMA
 

1:45pm - 2:30pm

OSHA Compliance Update

  • Eric Hobbs, Ogletree Deakins
 

2:30 pm - 2;45 pm

Break

 

2:45pm - 3:30pm

Supply Chain Issues 2019

  • Jonathon Graunke, INX International Ink Co.
 

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Smart Manufacturing

  • James Bailen, INX International Ink Co.
 

4:15pm - 5:00pm

Global Compliance Update

  • Rachel Bond, Keller and Heckman, LLP

 

5:30pm - 10:00pm

Reception and Awards Dinner


Thursday, October 17 - Ink World Printed Electronic/ eInk Conference*

 �
 

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Breakfast
New Technology Showcase
Moderator: Lisa Fine, Ink Systems Inc

 

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Registration

 

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Keynote Address

Dr. Erika Rebrosova

 

8:45 am - 9:30 am

Stretching the Boundaries of Printed Electronics

  • Robert Waldrop, DuPont Advanced Materials
 

9:30 am - 10:15 am

Applications for Tekscan's Printed Force Sensor Technology, and the Inks that Make Them

  • Casey Grenier, PH.D., Tekscan Inc.
 

10:15 am - 10:30 am

Break with Tabletops

 

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Low Temperature Photonic Sintering for Printed Electronics

  • Lou Panico, Xenon Corporation
 

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

It's More About the Ink Thank You Think

  • Chris Booher, ChemCubed 
  12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Group Lunch/Tabletops

  1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

After Sessions
Moderator: Dan DeLegge

  1:00 pm -1:45 pm

Role of Materials in Performance of Printed Temperature Sensors

•  Dr. Vijaya Kayastha, Brewer Science, Inc.

  1:45 pm - 2:30 pm

From Wellness to Medtech: The Role of Flexible, Printed Electronics in Wearables and Beyond

Dr. Stephanie Harvey, SEMI

  2:30 pm - 3:15 pm

Conductive Copper Inks and Non-Equilibrium Thermal Processing to Achieve Optimitzed Performance on Temperature Sensitive Substrates

 Vikram Turkani, NovaCentrix

  3:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Break with Tabletops

  3:30 pm - 4:15 pm

Advanced Technology and Process for Inks

Stewart Rissley, Buhler Inc.

  4:15 pm - 5:00 pm

Dielectric, Ferroelectric and Resistive Inks Based on Barium Strontium Titante (BST): Formulation, Characterization and Applications

• Oshadha Ranasingha Department of Electricial and Computer Engineering, University of Massachusetts Lowell 

  5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Reception with Tabletops

   

*Separate registration required on Ink World Website


Friday, October 18 - Ink World Printer Electronic/ eInk Conference*

 

7:00am - 8:30am

Breakfast with Tabletops
 

7:00am - 10:00am

Registration
 

8:30 am - 12:00 pm

Closing Session
Moderator: John Copeland, Executive Diretor of NAPIM

 

8:30 am - 9:15 am

Roll to Roll Manufacturing of Smart Textile Devices

 Stewart Rissley, Buhler Inc.

 

9:15 am - 10:00 am

Easy and Economical, Fast and Functional! Metallograph Pure Metal Conductive Printing

 Dr. Dan Harrison, IIMAK and Dene H. Taylor, Ph.D., President, SPF-Inc.

 

10:00 am -10:30 am

Break with Tabletops

 

10:30 am - 11:15 am

George Fuchs, National Association of Printing Ink Manufacturers

  11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Flexible and Printed Electronics: What the Future May Hold

 David Savastano, Ink World and Printed Electronics Now

   

*Separate registration required on Ink World Website